Organizational Chart

Home/About/Organizational Chart/Printable Organizational Chart

Jeff Cox - President

  • Maintenance Technician/Custodian - Zach Holman
  • VP of Institutional Advancement; Executive Director, WCC Foundation - Allison Phillips, BS
    • Marketing Director - Andrea Gimlin, BS
      • Marketing Specialist - Bethany Swaim, BS
      • Lead Graphics Technician Curriculum & Continuing Education - Karen Roupe, AAS
      • Graphics Technician - Susan Tolley, AAS
    • Printing Services Technician - Brenda Howell Severt, AAS
    • Development and Volunteer Specialist - Denna Parsons, AAS
    • Development Sponsorship Specialist - Mickey Jennings, BA
    • Public Information Officer - Patty Parsons, BS
    • Administrative Assistant - Tanya Benfield, AS
    • WCC Community Resource Development Specialist - Tara Stollenmaier, BS
    • Festival Director - Wes Whitson, BS
      • Events Artist Relations Manager - Lindsay Craven, BS
      • Events Artist Relations Specialist - Tina Granger, BS
    • Accounting Specialist - Jarrett Barker, BS
  • Vice President of WDCE and Ashe Campus - Chris Robinson, BA
    • College Liaison, Ashe Early College High School (AECHS) - Alma Jones, MA
    • Chair - Workforce Development - Curt Miller, MA
      • Administrative Assistant - Heather Brooks, BS
      • Administrative Assistant - Lexey Williams, BS
      • Director of Small Business Center - Laurie Brintle-Jarvis, MA
      • Coordinator of Occupational, Business & Specialty Careers - Marina Brannock, BS
      • Director of Workforce Development and Community Education Administration and Occupational Training - Jeff Shore, MA
    • Dean of College Readiness and Basic Skills - Debbie Woodard, MA
      • LEIS/HSE Data Assessment Specialist/Receptionist - Amanda Handy, AAS
      • AHS/HSE Instructor/Coordinator - DeeAnna Parker, BS
      • Senior Administrative Assistant College Readiness - Faye Handy, AAS
    • Dean of Public Safety - Greg Minton, EdD
      • Director of Emergency Medical Science - Edward Price, BS, EMT-P
      • Coordinator/Certified Qualified Assistant within Law Enforcement Training - Ken Graybeal, BS
      • Administrative Assistant - Susan Miles, AAS
      • Coordinator - Fire, Rescue & EMS - Stephen Crouse, AAS
    • Director of Curriculum and Student Services - Kendra Perkins, MA
      • Instructor-Math - Andrew Nicholson, MS
      • Instructor-Applied Career Technologies - Chris Kearley
      • Academic Advisor/Counselor/ACA Instructor - Christy Thomas, MEd
      • Instructor-Math - Erin Collier, MS
      • Instructor-English - Evan Gray, MFA
      • Instructor - Applied Engineering - Joey Phillips, BS
      • Career Coach - Jennifer Glass, MA
      • Academic Advisor/Fine Arts Instructor - Lora Davis, MS
      • Faculty Chair - Mary Beth Knight, MS
      • Instructor - History - Rickey Laws, MDiv
      • Academic Support Center Coordinator/SAGE Success Coach - Stephanie Darnell, BS
      • Instructor - Business Administration - Sherry Shaw, MS
      • Lead Instructor - Biology - Tom Ingledue, PhD
    • Office Manager - Loretta Johnson, AAS
      • Administrative Assistant - Amber Holliday, BS
      • Custodian/Evening Coordinator - Betty Eller, AAS
      • Administrative Assistant/Bookstore Clerk - Malisha Henson, AAS
    • Director of Health Occupations and Nurse Aide Training - Misty Marshburn, MSN, RN
      • Instructor-Health Occupations - Cindy Wagoner, AAS
      • Instructor - Nurse Aide 1 - Sonya Jordan, RN
    • Information Technology Technician - Michael Rash, AAS
    • Director of Workforce Development - Ashe Campus/Alleghany Center - Becky Greer, BA
      • Coordinator/lnstructor - Cosmetology - Miriam Little, Diploma
      • Lead Instructor - Cosmetology - Tonya Watson
    • Coordinator, Business & Industry Training - Ricky Roten, AAS
    • Records Manager - Continuing Education - Becky Scott, AAS
    • Director - Media Development - Bill Joyner, BA
  • Executive Assistant to the President & Board Liaison - Cynthia Alford, AAS
  • Senior Vice President of Finance & Administration - Morgan Francis, BS, CPA
    • Custodial Supervisor - Bruce Staley, AAS
      • Custodian - Anthony Davis
      • Custodian - Denise Crews, AAS
      • Custodian - Christina Ellis
      • Custodian - James Crews
      • Custodian - Joshua Walker
      • Custodian - Joyce Ferguson
      • Custodian - Mark Johnson
      • Custodian - Richard Ellis
      • Custodian - Becky Pilkenton, AAS
    • Director of Financial Services - Crystal Huffman, BS
      • Purchasing Agent - Amber Blackburn, AA
      • Payroll Specialist - Jenni Wingler, BS
      • Accounting Clerk/Cashier - Kim Tuck, AAS
      • Assistant Director - Financial Services - Lisa Woods, BS
      • Accounting Technician - Hope Roberson, AAS
      • Grants Accounting Specialist - Rose Brown, AAS
    • Construction/Grounds/Gardens Supervisor - Chris Cox
      • Gardener 1 - Alex Vogel, AAS
      • Construction/Grounds Technician - Daniel Brown, AAS
      • Lead Gardener - Judy Bauguess, AAS
      • Gardens/Grounds Technician - Shannon Holden, AAS
    • Senior Administrative Assistant - Finance & Administration - Dena Wiles, Diploma
    • Chief of Police - Jamie McGuire, BS
      • Campus Police Officer - Craig Greer, AAS
      • Campus Police Officer - Joven Greene, BLET
    • Bookstore Manager - Kelly Church, BA
      • Bookstore Technician - Ellie Elledge, BA
      • Bookstore Technician - Tammy Hayes, Diploma
    • Supervisor/Facility Maintenance Technician - Alan Kilby
      • Facility Maintenance Technician - Billy Williams, AS
      • Facility Maintenance Technician - Neil Michael
      • Facility Maintenance Technician - Tom Myers
    • Vice President of Information Technology and Operations - Michael Wingler, MS
      • Data Analyst - Adam Parsons, BS
      • Web Developer - Cassandra McGuire, MS
      • IT Support Specialist - Cody Wingler, AAS
      • Information Technology Technician - Greg Crews, AAS
      • Information Technology Technician - Allen Royal, AAS
      • Instructional Technologies Specialist - Jason Sitek, BS
      • Server Administrator - John Ring, AAS
      • Network and Security Administrator - Joel Hubbard, AAS
      • LMS Coordinator/IT Assistant - Lisa Wilmoth, AAS
      • Lead Instructor - Information Technology - Computer Programming - Michael Souther, MA - Indirect Report
      • Information Technology Technician - Michael Rash, AAS - Indirect Report
      • Director of ERP Systems - Randy Miller, MS
    • Equipment Coordinator - Steve Hall, AAS
      • Shipping & Receiving Technician - Austin Anderson, AGE
    • Executive Director of Human Resources/ Title IX Coordinator - Sherry Cox, MS
      • Human Resources/Safety Coordinator - Amanda Blevins, AAS
      • Human Resources Specialist - Devin Royal, AAS
    • Motor Pool Technician - Sam Poteat
    • Executive Director of Events & Hospitality - Ted Hagaman, BS
    • Walker Center Director - Tabitha Hudler, BS
      • Senior Customer Relations Specialist - Lee Cornett, BS
        • Technical Assistant/Custodian - Vince Adams, AAS
        • Chef-Walker Center - Nicole Burrell, Certification
  • Executive Director-Strategy - Jody Call, MA
  • Vice President of Instructional Support & Student Services - Kim Faw, MA
    • Dean of Instructional Support Services - Angela Roten, MS
      • Director of Academic Support Center - Bruce Hollar, MS
      • Director of Pardue Library/Librarian - Christy Earp, MLIS
        • Library Technician - Vada Bunker, BS
        • Librarian - Misty Bass, MLIS
        • Serials and Acquisitions Specialist/Administrative Assistant - Rebecca Kruger
      • Director of SAGE - Jon Hutchins, MA
        • Administrative Assistant - Eva Adams, AAS
        • SAGE Program Educational Advisor - Heather Johnson, MEd
        • SAGE Program Academic Specialist - Jenny Webb, MA
      • Director of Disability, Inclusion, & Diversity - Renee Macemore, MS
        • Assistant, Office of Disability, Inclusion, and Diversity - April Teague, AA
    • Director of Work Based Learning - Beth Foster, BS
    • Administrative Assistant - Instructional Support Service - Emily Call, AAS
    • Director of College Access - Rebekah Gardner, MA
      • Career Coach - Abigail Pardue, BS
      • Career Coach - Britt Church, BS
      • GEAR-UP Coordinator - Lacey Kilby, BS
      • College Liaison, Wilkes Early College High School (WECHS) - Miranda Roark, BS
      • Career Coach - Teresa Duncan, BA
      • Career Coach - Tathel Miller, BA
    • Dean of Student Services - Scott Johnson, EdS
      • Records & Registration Technician - Cindy Core, AAS
      • Director of Resource Connections/Social Worker - Erin Smith, BSW
        • Resource Connections Coordinator - Debbie Furr, MA
      • Associate Dean of Admissions and Advising - Elisabeth Blevins, MA
        • Health Sciences Admissions Advisor - Andrea Smith, MA
        • Academic Advisor/ACA Instructor - Donna Brooks, MA
        • Academic Advisor/ACA Instructor - Kim Perkins, MEd
        • Academic Advisor/ACA Instructor - Becky Kennedy, MA
        • Coordinator of Recruiting - Morgan Staley, BS
        • Academic Advisor/ACA Instructor - Mindy Blackburn, MEd
        • Academic Advisor/ACA Lead Instructor - Sheneele Wagoner, EdD
        • Health Sciences Admissions Advisor - Wendy Nichols, BS
        • Admissions and Placement Testing Coordinator - Wanda Shore, AAS
      • Director, Counseling, Career Services and Student Life - Lynda Black, PhD, LCMHC
        • Coordinator, Career Services - Michael Roope, EdS, LCMHC
      • Registrar - Michael Ward, MBA
        • Assistant Registrar - Cindy Smith, BS
        • Registration & Records Specialist - Nina Miller
      • Director of Financial Aid - Roberta Harless, MBA
        • Assistant Director of Financial Services - Amy Killian, BS
        • Scholarship Coordinator - Ashley Van Hoy, BA
        • Financial Aid Coordinator - Doug Eller, BS
        • Financial Aid Coordinator - Kelly Huffman, BS
        • Administrative Assistant - Financial Aid - Lana Younger, AAS
      • Receptionist/Switchboard Operator - Sherry Gore, AAS
  • Executive Director-Institutional Research, Planning & Effectiveness - Nicole Fogle, MBA
  • Vice President of Instruction - Yolanda Wilson, EdD
    • Curriculum Records Manager - Caitlin Howell, BS
    • Dean of Public Safety - Greg Minton, EdD - Indirect Report
    • Program Specialist-Senior Administrative Assistant - Kim Bell, BA
    • Director of Curriculum and Student Services - Kendra Perkins, MA - Indirect Report
    • Dean of Business and Public Service Technologies - Kristen Macemore, MBA
      • Chair of Public Service/Lead Instructor - Criminal Justice - Joe Exposito, MA
        • Instructor - Criminal Justice - Amanda Wiles, MS
        • Lead Instructor - Culinary Arts - Celena Nilo, AAS
        • Lead Instructor - Baking and Pastry Arts - Chuck Wallace, BS
        • Lead Instructor - Early Childhood - Melissa Holt, MA
      • Chair of Business and Technologies - Melonie Kilby, MBA
        • Lead Instructor - Advertising & Graphic Design - Amber Arnder, BS
        • Lead Instructor - Accounting - Cindy Killian, MS, CPA
        • Instructor - Information Technology - Debi McGuire, MS
        • Academic Advisor/BPST Instructor - Elizabeth Simons, MBA - Indirect Report
        • Lead Instructor - Information Technology - Game Development - Jere Miles, MS
        • Lead Instructor - Economics - Kelly Pipes, MPA
        • Lead Instructor - Information Technology - Computer Programming - Michael Souther, MA
        • Instructor-Accounting - Martha Combs, MS
        • Lead Instructor - Business Administration - Matt Baldwin, MS
        • Lead Instructor - Information Technology - Network Management - Randy Gambill, AA
        • Instructor - Business Administration - Sherry Shaw, MS - Indirect Report
      • Administrative Assistant - Marian Billings, AAS
    • Director of Faculty Development and QEP Director - Natasha Harris, PhD
    • Administrative Assistant - Paige Belt, BA
    • Dean of Applied Career Technologies (ACT) - Ronald Dollyhite, MA
      • Administrative Assistant - Kristy Caldwell, AAS
      • Chair of Transportation Technologies - Hardin Kennedy, BOE
        • Lead Instructor - Welding - Jayden Gantt, AGE
        • Instructor - Diesel & Heavy Equipment - Jonah Severt, AAS
        • Instructor - Automotive - John O'Connell, AAS
        • Instructor - Collision Repair - Jamie Reavis, AAS
        • Instructor-Welding - Mark Daye, AGE
        • Instructor - Automotive - Mark McNeill, AAS
        • Instructor - Welding - Nathan Bell, Diploma
        • Instructor - Diesel & Heavy Equipment - Mike Murphy, AAS
        • Instructor - Diesel - Ricky Smith, BS
        • Instructor - Diesel & Heavy Equipment - Spencer Dagenhardt, AAS
      • Chair of Applied Engineering Tech Area - Stacie Taylor, BS
        • Instructor-Applied Career Technologies - Chris Kearley - Indirect Report
        • Instructor - Horticulture - Donna Riddle, MS
        • Instructor - Architectural - Daniel Triplett, AAS
        • Lead Instructor - Animal Science - Frank Blevins, BS
        • Lead Instructor - Building Construction Technologies - Shane Allen, AAS
        • Lead Instructor - Computer Engineering and Robotics - Keith Casey, AAS
        • Lead Instructor - CNC Machining - Bryan Hartzog, BS
        • Instructor - Applied Engineering - Joey Phillips, BS - Indirect Report
        • Instructor - Applied Engineering - John Triplett, BS
        • Lead Instructor-Industrial Systems - Jason Hodge, AAS
    • Dean of Arts and Sciences - Darrell Finney, MA
      • Administrative Assistant for Arts & Sciences - Debra Carr, BS
      • Chair-Communication and Language Departments - Meret Burke, MA
        • Instructor - English - Annie Woodford, MA
        • Instructor - Spanish - Dayna Brower, MA
        • Instructor-English - Evan Gray, MFA - Indirect Report
        • Academic Advisor/Fine Arts Instructor - Lora Davis, MS - Indirect Report
        • Instructor - English - Lisa Muir, PhD
        • Lead Instructor - Communication - Larry S Taylor, PhD
        • Lead Instructor - Spanish - Nathan Richardson, MA
        • Lead Instructor - English/Director of Honors - Nolan Belk, PhD
      • Chair-Arts/Music/Humanities & Social Sciences - Tammy Griffin-Garcia, MM
        • Lead Instructor - History/Instructor - Humanities - Jessica Wyatt, MA
        • Instructor - History - Jonathan Fowler, MA
        • Lead Instructor - Psychology Instructor - Melanie Hudson, MA
        • Lead Instructor - Fine Arts/Music/Drama/Instructor - Art Instructor - Nick Schneider, MFA
        • Instructor - History - Rickey Laws, MDiv - Indirect Report
        • Instructor-Psychology - Hunter Norris, MA
      • Chair-Math, Science and Engineering - Neal Triplett, MS
        • Instructor-Math - Andrew Nicholson, MS - Indirect Report
        • Instructor - Biology - Ann Calogero, MS
        • Instructor - Math/DMA - Chris Cline, MA
        • Instructor-Math/Statistics - Darin Bauguess, MA
        • Instructor-Math - Erin Collier, MS - Indirect Report
        • Lead Instructor - Physics and Lead Instructor - Engineering Instructor and Math Instructor - George Neil, MST
        • Lead Instructor - Math/DMA - Iva McNeil, MA
        • Instructor - Math/Statistics - Joshua Carr, MA
        • Instructor-Biology - Jamie Anderson, MS
        • Lead Instructor - Biology - Jeremy Craft, MS
        • Instructor - Math - Steven Holman, MA
        • Lead Instructor - Biology - Tom Ingledue, PhD - Indirect Report
    • Dean-Health Sciences & Director-Respiratory Therapy - Billy Woods, MAEd,RCP,RRT,RRT-NPS
      • Clinical Coordinator of Radiography Program - Courtney Lackey, BSRT (R) (M) (VS)
      • Coordinator/Instructor of Simulation Lab - Donna Greene, MS, RCP, RRT, CHSE
      • Director of Nursing - Emily Orr, MSN, RN
        • Instructor-Nursing - Billie Shumate, MSN, RN
        • Instructor - Nursing - Dawn Hendren, MSN, RN
        • Instructor - Nursing - Jayne Phipps-Boger, MSN, RN
        • Instructor - Nursing - Valerie Bailey, MSN, RN
      • Director of Emergency Medical Science - Edward Price, BS, EMT-P - Indirect Report
      • Director-Medical Assisting and Human Services Technology - Erica Harper, CMA(AAMA),MA,LCMHC,LCAS
      • Instructor-EMS - Gary Harmon, MS
      • Administrative Assistant - Haley Hall, AGE
      • Lead Instructor - Dental Assisting - Jennifer Hastings, MA,CDA
      • Director of Radiography - Linda Wilkes, MSRS RRA RT (R) (CT)
      • Lead Instructor - Emergency Medical Services (EMS) - Sarah Triplett, BS
      • Instructor-Respiratory Therapy - Tori Johnson, BS
      • Clinical Education Coordinator - Respiratory Therapy - Vickie Bell, MSRC,RRT-ACCS, RCP
      • Instructor - Medical Assisting - Whitney Golding, CMA (AAMA)
    • Director of Alleghany Center - Wanda Beck, MBA
      • Academic Advisor/BPST Instructor - Elizabeth Simons, MBA
      • Administrative Assistant - Sabrienna Edwards, AAS
      • Student Services and Career and College Promise Coordinator of Alleghany Center - Talina Pipes, BS
  • Vice President Rural Innovation and Organizational Change - Zach Barricklow, BA