Wilkes Community College recognizes outstanding academic achievement of students through the President’s List and the Dean’s List each fall and spring semester. The students on the spring 2018 semester President’s and Dean’s lists are grouped by home county.

To qualify for the President’s List, full-time students must achieve a 4.0 grade point average, complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and be awarded all “A’s.”

To qualify for the Dean’s List, full-time students must complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher, with no grade below a “B.”

Alexander County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Gaeven Lukas Adams, Taylorsville; Seth Allen Bowman, Taylorsville; Benjamin Carroll Bradburn, Hiddenite; Jenna Brzykcy, Taylorsville; Brittany Sue Chapman, Taylorsville; Tylor Cole Fox, Hiddenite; Kasey Elizabeth Gwaltney, Taylorsville; Ally Madison Hamm, Sparta; Alexandria Denise Hill, Piney Creek; Ryan Luke Hudler, Taylorsville; Andrew Mason Jones, Taylorsville; Jacob Anthony Lail, Taylorsville; Erin Faith Pinnix, Hiddenite; Ethan Ryan Sprinkle, Taylorsville; and Jared Dautrey Yoder, Taylorsville.

Dean’s List: Nathan Bowles, Taylorsville; Tessa Michele Cesare, Ennice; Caleb Dell Dison, Taylorsville; Matthew James Friday, Taylorsville; Skyler J. Hatton, Taylorsville; Macy Mae Hinkle, Taylorsville; Dylan James Lackey, Hiddenite; Karina Grace Link, Taylorsville; Noah Lynn Walker, Hiddenite; and MaKayla Brittney White, Taylorsville.

Alleghany County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Samantha Nicole Bare, Sparta; Amanda Gail Blankenship, Sparta; Katelyn Davis, Sparta; Marissa Ruth Walker, Sparta; and Brandon Marshall Wingler, Scottville.

Dean’s List: Richard Dean Bare, Laurel Springs; Lenna Mae Billings, Sparta; Cortlyn Blythe, Glade Valley; Aaron Casey Brown, Piney Creek; Derek Leroy Brown, Glade Valley; Lauren Elizabeth Edwards, Sparta; Alissa Michelle Koger, Laurel Springs; Morgan Noelle Lyons, Sparta; Eduardo Javier Panuco Popocatl, Sparta; Veronica Isabel Perez, Sparta; and Jennifer Brooke Tracy, Glade Valley.

Ashe County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Emily Catherine Badger, West Jefferson; Mystien Elizabeth Barker, West Jefferson; Anna Elizabeth Blackburn, Jefferson; Jacob Chad Bledsoe, Jefferson; Salem Brown, Todd; Carter Lee Calhoun, Crumpler; Lily Rochelle Calhoun, Warrensville; Brittany Miller Cardwell, Jefferson; Jacob Hayes Carlton, Jefferson; Anna Leigh Carpenter, Warrensville; Bethany Frances Council, Laurel Springs; Harley Tucker Dixon, Lansing; Lindsey Nicole Dollar, Jefferson; Sierra Dawn Eicher, Crumpler; David Michael Farmer, Creston; Hallie Elizabeth Grubb, West Jefferson; Iralynn Marie Hendrix, Fleetwood; Allison Johnson Keppel, Jefferson; Robin Elaine Kinnaird, Laurel Springs; Kyle Patrick Lafrance, Fleetwood; Cody Edward Mayle, Crumpler; Kelsey Marie McVey, Crumpler; Sierra Lynn Mullis, Crumpler; Ana Rosa Olvera-Angel, Crumpler; Ada Pauline Randall, Fleetwood; Alexander Lee Rosales, West Jefferson; Robert Dayton Seatz, Jefferson; Willard Bryan Sheets, Jefferson; Caleb Michael Shue, Lansing; Mary Abigail Sullivan, Creston; Derek Eugene Trivette, West Jefferson; and Mackenzie Kathleen Watson, Fleetwood.

Dean’s List: Shiann Hunter Bare, Jefferson; Alexandria Noelle Barker, West Jefferson; Chandler Keith Barker, Lansing; Autumn Marie Barnes, Jefferson; Kristy Maye Bledsoe, Todd; Kelly Brabson Brown, Lansing; Seth Asher Creech, Creston; Molly Mae Dawes, West Jefferson; Tara Renee Day, Glendale Springs; Cheyenne Marlene Eicher, Crumpler; Mary Elizabeth Hannewald, Grassy Creek; Travis Lee Hartsoe, Jefferson; Eden Alexandra Hodges, Jefferson; Kassandra Leigh Holcomb, Jefferson; William Takoda Holman, Grassy Creek; Sarah Elizabeth Houck, West Jefferson; Robert Leonard Koch, Fleetwood; Tonya Furches Lee, West Jefferson; Elisha Ann Little, West Jefferson; Timothy Edgard Paul Oliver, Creston; Kiana Nichole Osborne, Creston; Faith Elizabeth Padgett, Fleetwood; Chloe Mikale Parker, Jefferson; Brandi Parrish, West Jefferson; Dwight Lee Pennington, Warrensville; Ciara Danielle Rash, West Jefferson; Annsley Octavia Roberts, West Jefferson; Shannon Dawn Roberts, Warrensville; Lauren Robinson, West Jefferson; Chelsea Grace Roop, Lansing; Emma Shepherd, Warrensville; Michelle Slaton, Lansing; Christofher Sonda-Lopez, Crumpler; Kaessey Elizabeth M. Thompson, Fleetwood; Kayla Marie Townsend, West Jefferson; Carter James Wilson, Fleetwood; Emily Meredith Wilson, Fleetwood; and Destiny Lynnette Young, Jefferson.

Burke County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Justin Ray Williams, Hildebran.Dean’s List: Jonathon Charles McManus, Morganton.

Caldwell County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Janie Nichole Coffey, Lenoir.Dean’s List: Ashley Butler, Hudson.

Forsyth County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
Dean’s List: Jordyn Rae Hill, Winston Salem.

Iredell County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: James Robert Alkema, Statesville; Jonathan Beck, Statesville; Alexis McKale Stout, Harmony; Courtney Taylor Stroud, Harmony; and Eric Thomas Williams, Union Grove.

Dean’s List: Austin Barker, Union Grove; Leanne Faith Bell, Statesville; Eddie Brian Cha, Statesville; Mason Storm Chaffin, Mooresville; William Henry Chapman, Statesville; Brittany Leighann Earp, Statesville; and Krystal Lynette Linney, Union Grove.

Mecklenburg County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Erinn Laws, Huntersville.

New Hanover County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Lillieanne Bailey Eby, Wilmington.

Rowan County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
Dean’s List: Meredith Nicole Shuping, Salisbury.

Stanley County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
Dean’s List: Haley Jensen Rogers, Richfield.

Surry County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Kyla Danyelle Anderson, Elkin; Megan Elizabeth Brookshire, Elkin; and Dustin Ray Lovelace, Elkin.

Dean’s List: Zion Michael Boggess, Elkin; Hannah Leeann Brown, State Road; Ethan Hunter Cummings, Ararat; Dillon Ray McCann, Elkin; Corbin M. Soots, Mount Airy; and Cory William Wood, Elkin.

Watauga County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Barry Craig Adams, Deep Gap; Nereyda Corrales-Escobar, Boone; Hattie Cox, Deep Gap; Ryan Austin Dejonge, Deep Gap; Meredith Wentworth Gummerson, Boone; Susannah Reilly Phillips, Deep Gap; Barrett Wayne Summey, Boone; and Thomas Franklin Williams, Deep Gap.

Dean’s List: Erica Leigh Matteson, Boone; and Ronald Lee Million, Deep Gap.

Wilkes County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Evan Walsh Adams, North Wilkesboro; Yuliana Olvera Alfaro, Wilkesboro; Allie Suzanne Anderson, Moravian Falls; Logan George Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Simone Nicole Barbetta-Latos, North Wilkesboro; Benjamin Andrew Barker, Wilkesboro; Oliver Dean Bentley, Wilkesboro; Noah James Bilodeau, North Wilkesboro; Ryan Matthew Blair, North Wilkesboro; Lauren Nichole Blevins, Wilkesboro; Allison Belle Bowers, North Wilkesboro; Racheal Lynn Brionez, Wilkesboro; Christopher Troy Butrick, Wilkesboro; Caleb Allen Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Landen James Dean Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn Call, Roaring River; Kayla Brooke Chipman, Traphill; Aaron Thomas Clark, Millers Creek; Daniel Ryan Cooke, Wilkesboro; Johanna Copley, North Wilkesboro; Leila Michelle Crane, Purlear; Tracey Hockett Daughtry, Roaring River; Jose Maria De La Garza, North Wilkesboro; Gralan Brock Durham, Roaring River; Robin Lynn Williams Fairchild, Moravian Falls; Benjamin Jeremiah Faw, Millers Creek; Joshua Nathaniel Faw, Millers Creek; Kendall Genene Faw, Wilkesboro; Mikaela E. Hamlin, North Wilkesboro; Kasey Lee Harrold, Millers Creek; Ezekiel Morgan Hayes, North Wilkesboro; Patrick Carl Hill, North Wilkesboro; Dustin Dean Holliman, Ferguson; Jonah Mark Horton, Wilkesboro; Timothy Alan Hunt, North Wilkesboro; Kacee Leann Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Seth Kerr, Moravian Falls; James Thomas King, Wilkesboro; Eric Karl Kohlmeier, Wilkesboro; Jessica Yesenia Lomeli, Wilkesboro; Eric Kent Lunsford, Boomer; Rebecca M. Matherly, Ferguson; Jason Allen McQuinn, Wilkesboro; Jessicah Ellen Mesa, North Wilkesboro; Nhung Thi Nguyen, North Wilkesboro; Christopher Mason Owens, North Wilkesboro; Harsh Bharatkumar Patel, Wilkesboro; Kelsi Raye Pierce, Millers Creek; Zachary Isaa Ritenour, North Wilkesboro; Paiton Elise Roberts, North Wilkesboro; Jacob Darren Roe, Wilkesboro; Janine Diane Severt, Wilkesboro; Taylor Rae Shew, Wilkesboro; Amber Leigh Shumate, Wilkesboro; Victoria Nicole Smith, Millers Creek; Anna Maria Sotelo, Wilkesboro; Ruth Grace St. John, Ronda; Kimberly Dawn Staley, Millers Creek; Cameron Grant Tribble, North Wilkesboro; Mary Jane Boiser Vawter, McGrady; Mark Shane Wages, North Wilkesboro; Abigail Marie Watkins, North Wilkesboro; Laken Maria Whitley, Millers Creek; and Andrew Ray Williams, North Wilkesboro.

Dean’s List: Tiffany Nicole Absher, Millers Creek; Trent Michael Adams, North Wilkesboro; Jeremy Scott Bailey, North Wilkesboro; Ryan Richardson Barrett, Wilkesboro; Joshua Taylor Benson, Moravian Falls; Brandon Carl Billings, Hays; Joy Elizabeth Billings, Ronda; James Dylan Blankley, Ronda; Ana Ayala Blevins, Millers Creek; Mason James Brinegar, North Wilkesboro; Jarrett Lane Brown, Millers Creek; Jesse Brown, Millers Creek; Marilyn Danielle Brown, McGrady; Lyndsey Raegen Bumgarner, Wilkesboro; Chasey Kindal Caul, North Wilkesboro; Aidan Quinn Cecile, Wilkesboro; Abigail Lynn Chaney, Wilkesboro; Jacob Ryan Church, Wilkesboro; Presley Maelaha Church, North Wilkesboro; Samantha Ann Church, Millers Creek; Jodie Lynn Coffey, Ferguson; Abigale Paige Collins, Wilkesboro; Justin Lee Combs, Ronda; Colby Ryan Cooper, Thurmond; Sydney Elizabeth Culler, North Wilkesboro; Vena Michelle Cummings, Ronda; Caroline Amelia Daughtry, Roaring River; Laura Alexandria Davis, Boomer; Darla R. Dietz, Boomer;Lauren Alise Eller, North Wilkesboro; Allison Darlena Elliott, North Wilkesboro; Charles Alexander Erhardt, North Wilkesboro; Kristen Emily Farrington, North Wilkesboro; Layvin Allen Ferguson, Millers Creek; Katrina Leigh Fletcher, Purlear; Kara Leigh Forester, Wilkesboro; Lauren Renee Gaines, Wilkesboro; Sonya Rachelle Gilreath, Wilkesboro; Harlee Denise Glass, North Wilkesboro; Jacob Lyndsay Greene, Wilkesboro; Alex Hunter Greer, North Wilkesboro; Patrick Maxwell Groce, Wilkesboro; Stephenie Alana Hamby, Millers Creek; Kaitlyn Raquel Hancock, Roaring River; Tambrey C. Hauser, Wilkesboro; Aaron Matthew Haymore, North Wilkesboro; Natalie J. Helms, Wilkesboro; Laykn Johnson Howard, North Wilkesboro; Hunter Deice Jolly, Roaring River; Angela Lynae Jordan, North Wilkesboro; Rhett Landon Kyle, North Wilkesboro; Jesse Robert Laws, North Wilkesboro; Jonathan Lugo-Parra, North Wilkesboro; Marie Shirk Maltba, North Wilkesboro; Lauren Ashley Mathis, Hays; Kyra Leigh McClarrin, North Wilkesboro; Kang McCoy, North Wilkesboro; Bethany Noelle McGill, North Wilkesboro; Cody Lee McGuire, North Wilkesboro; William Everett McRary, North Wilkesboro; Elijah Seth Meeks, Wilkesboro;
Marie Kuharik Mercer, Millers Creek; Chad David Middendorf, North Wilkesboro; Hannah Ashley Miller, Moravian Falls; Morgan Riley Miller, Wilkesboro; Kaitlyn Michelle Mullis, Roaring River; Amanda Hali Myers, Wilkesboro; Marchella Campbell Nance, Ronda; Breanna Lea Osborne, Hays; Patricia Meadows Owens, Wilkesboro; Lakyn Danae Parrish, Wilkesboro; Andrew Jeffrey Pinkerton, Wilkesboro; Ricky Seth Poe, Moravian Falls; Rachel Mae Prevette, North Wilkesboro; Samantha Jane Prevette, Hays; Christopher Daniel Pruitt, Traphill; Chelsea Renee Quinn, Wilkesboro; Madison Elizabeth Faye Reeves, Millers Creek; Rebekka Jonel Rollison, Moravian Falls; Amanda Jean Royal, North Wilkesboro; Gabriella Ruvalcaba-Barragan, North Wilkesboro; Lisa Penhollow Salmon, North Wilkesboro; Brianna Lea Shelton, Wilkesboro; Hunter Mason Shumate, Hays; Julian Grace Shumate, North Wilkesboro; Jasmine Irene Peter Snider, North Wilkesboro; Lisa South Staley, Millers Creek; Melissa Ann Swaim, Moravian Falls; Meagan Elizabeth Thibodeau, Moravian Falls; Aaron Shawn Thomas, Wilkesboro; Ethan Noah Triplett, Ferguson; Jessica Cleary Tritt, Ronda; Stephanie Grace Walker, North Wilkesboro; Haley Nell Welborn, Millers Creek; Nicholas Ryan Whitley, Hays; John Ray Wilbourn, Purlear; Elizabeth Pearl Williams, Wilkesboro; and Kortney Noelle Woodie, North Wilkesboro.

Yadkin County students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Yair Velez Alvarez, Hamptonville; Abigail Elizabeth Barron, Hamptonville; Austin Martin Gentle, Hamptonville; Cora Arinda Hemric, Yadkinville; Shannon Jeanne Holden, Yadkinville; Austin Grant Hopkins, Hamptonville; Victoria Marie Johnson, Boonville; Hailey Barbara Mastin, Jonesville; Christian Mendoza-Angel, Yadkinville; and Daniel Grey Rose, Yadkinville.

Dean’s List: Joshua David Brake, Jonesville; Preston Riashawn Carlton Kelly, Hamptonville; Makenzie Taylor Dudley, Boonville; Tamaia Okeema Faletogo, Jonesville; Joshua Nathaniel Huffman, Jonesville; Carla M. Melton, Hamptonville; Faith Marie Trivette, Jonesville; Chanler Kent Wagoner, Yadkinville; and Lisa Lowman Wingler, Hamptonville.

Middleton, Idaho, students qualifying for the spring 2018 semester
President’s List: Maegan Cristina Gunn, Middleton; Idaho.