Wilkes Community College recognizes outstanding academic achievement of students through the President’s List and the Dean’s List each fall and spring semester. The students on the fall 2017 semester President’s and Dean’s lists are grouped by home county.

To qualify for the President’s List, full-time students must achieve a 4.0 grade point average, complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and be awarded all “A’s.”

To qualify for the Dean’s List, full-time students must complete 12 or more semester hours of college-level courses (excluding credit by examination) and have a grade point average of 3.5 or higher, with no grade below a “B.”

Alleghany County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Samantha Nicole Bare, Sparta; Lenna May Billings, Sparta; Amanda Gail Blankenship, Sparta; Bryan Douglas Cassell, Glade Valley; Ashley Lynn Cornett, Sparta; Shea Morgan Edwards, Sparta; Alexandria Denise Hill, Piney Creek; Veronica Isabel Perez, Sparta; Laramie Christian Toliver, Glade Valley; Jennifer Brooke Tracy, Glade Valley; Allen Heath Williams, Sparta.

Dean’s List: Derek Leroy Brown, Glade Valley; Katelyn Davis, Sparta; Tonya Lynn Duncan, Sparta; Taylor Leanne Franklin, Sparta; Samantha Lynn Hoffman, Sparta; Christopher Mark Johnson, Sparta; Kevin Scott Loggins, Sparta; Kaylee Ann Loggins, Ennice; Jennifer Luanne McCallister, Sparta; Keeli Malaya Moxley, Sparta; Esmeralda Raquel Sanchez, Sparta; Marissa Ruth Walker, Sparta; Denise E. Wesley, Sparta; Alexa Maria Zamora Carpio, Piney Creek.

Ashe County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Osvaldo Barcenas-Oviedo, Crumpler; Caroline McKinsey Bare, West Jefferson; Autumn Marie Barnes, Jefferson; Christy Greene Denny, West Jefferson; Cheyenne Marlene Eicher, Crumpler; Katelyn Yvonne Fielder, West Jefferson; David Andrew Gilley, Lansing; Elizabeth Marie Goodman, West Jefferson; Austin Tyler Grooms, West Jefferson; Hanna Renae Hall, Laurel Springs; Katelyn Faith Hodges, Crumpler; Victoria Autumn Kastl-Church, West Jefferson; Robin Elaine Kinnaird, Laurel Springs; Lorena Calvillo Ledezma, Jefferson; Matthew Thomas Lee, West Jefferson; Heather Spencer Lewis, Crumpler; Elisha Ann Little, West Jefferson; Ana Rosa Olvera-Angel, Crumpler; Benjamin Carl Osborne, Grassy Creek; Kiana Nichole Osborne, Creston; Ciara Danielle Rash, West Jefferson; Annsley Octavia Roberts, West Jefferson; Alexander Lee Rosales, West Jefferson; Brooklyn Kelsey Roten, Lansing; William Overton Rudder, West Jefferson; Kendra Rashae Rupard, Warrensville; Darbie Nicole Segraves, Jefferson; Brian James Severt, Jefferson; Heather Johnson Shatley, Fleetwood; Willard Bryan Sheets, Jefferson; Mary Abigail Sullivan, Creston; Cypress Augusta Taylor, Lansing; Kayla Marie Townsend, West Jefferson; Derek Eugene Trivette, West Jefferson; Samuel Christopher Tsolis, West Jefferson; Mackenzie Kathleen Watson, Fleetwood; Emily Meredith Wilson, Fleetwood.

Dean’s List: Adrian C. Allen, West Jefferson; Hannah Jo Andrews, West Jefferson; Drew Allen Baldwin, West Jefferson; Shiann Hunter Bare, Jefferson; Chandler Keith Barker, Lansing; Dustin Gene Blevins, West Jefferson; Savannah Noel Brooks, Lansing; Kelly Brabson Brown, Lansing; Brittany Miller Cardwell, Jefferson; Jacob Hayes Carlton, Jefferson; Haillee Brenae Church, West Jefferson; Abigail Rae Cole, Lansing; Tara Renee Day, Glendale Springs; Lindsey Nichole Dollar, Jefferson; Sara Elizabeth Ellis, West Jefferson; Brooke Noel Galloway, West Jefferson; Lydia Zola Graham, Lansing; Mary Elizabeth Hannewald, Grassy Creek; Erin Kathleen Hardin, Fleetwood; Iralynn Marie Hendrix, Fleetwood; William Takoda Holman, Grassy Creek; Sarah Elizabeth Houck, West Jefferson; Megan Skyla Howell, Jefferson; Sara Ann Hughes, Jefferson; Allison Johnson Keppel, Jefferson; Amber Renae Lane, Fleetwood; Jesse Lee Latham, Warrensville; Courtney Lynn Livingston, Crumpler; Leanna Belle Miller, Warrensville; Dianna Renee Miller, West Jefferson; Dillon Shane Miller, West Jefferson; Sierra Lynn Mullis, Crumpler; Faith Elizabeth Padgett, Fleetwood; Brandi Parrish, West Jefferson; Katherine Renee Payne, Crumpler; Bradley Smith Richie, Jefferson; Parker Davis Shelton, West Jefferson; Christopher Mason Shumate, Warrensville; Christopher Sonda-Lopez, Crumpler; Randall Joel Stout, Warrensville; Sierra C. Walton, West Jefferson; Adam Mitchell Watts, West Jefferson; Carter James Wilson, Fleetwood; Zara Worley, West Jefferson.

Wilkes County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Ashton James Absher, Moravian Falls; Logan George Anderson, North Wilkesboro; Allie Suzanne Anderson, Moravian Falls; Dylan Ray Bauguess, Traphill; Oliver Dean Bentley, Wilkesboro; Amber Gayle Berryman, North Wilkesboro; Joy Elizabeth Billings, Ronda; William Warren Bishop, Millers Creek; Wesley Curtis Blevins, McGrady; Ana Ayala Blevins, Boomer; Allison Belle Bowers, North Wilkesboro; Racheal Lynn Brionez, Wilkesboro; Jackson Lee Brown, Wilkesboro; Vernon Earl Byrd, Hays; Jeremy Lee Caudle, Wilkesboro; Aidan Quinn Cecile, Wilkesboro; Daniel Ryan Cooke, Wilkesboro; Elizabeth Gray Cooke, Wilkesboro; Laken Nicole Cox, Ronda; Leila Michelle Crane, Purlear; Tracey Hockett Daughtry, Roaring River; Darla R. Dietz, Boomer; Blake Daniel Dillard, Hays; Gralan Brock Durham, Roaring River; Allison Darlena Elliott, North Wilkesboro; Charles Alexander Erhardt, North Wilkesboro; Joshua Nathaniel Faw, Millers Creek; Anthony Odell Faw, Wilkesboro; Lauren Renee Gaines, Wilkesboro; Stephenie Alana Hamby, Millers Creek; Mikaela E. Hamlin, North Wilkesboro; Aaron Matthew Haymore, North Wilkesboro; Patrick Carl Hill, North Wilkesboro; Jonah Mark Horton, Wilkesboro; Jennifer Watters Johnson, Wilkesboro; Kacee Leann Johnson, North Wilkesboro; Clint Parker Jones, Boomer; Angela Lynae Jordan, North Wilkesboro; Joseph Alexander Kamperman, Boomer; Jeremy David Key, Roaring River; Eric Karl Kohlmeier, Wilkesboro; Vallie Nicole Lowe, North Wilkesboro; Eric Kent Lunsford, Boomer; Marie Shirk Maltba, North Wilkesboro; Rebecca M. Matherly, Ferguson; Ruth Ann Mathis, Millers Creek; Brittany Nicole McNeill, Wilkesboro; Jason Allen McQuinn, Wilkesboro; Jessicah Ellen Mesa, North Wilkesboro; Morgan Riley Miller, Wilkesboro; Christopher George Minton, North Wilkesboro; Madelyn Taylor Morrison, Boomer; Amanda Hali Myers, Wilkesboro; Sierra Nicole Nance, Wilkesboro; Nhung Thi Nguyen, North Wilkesboro; Sean Conan Nichols, Wilkesboro; Samantha Amber Nickelson, Wilkesboro; Patricia Abbott Parks, Wilkesboro; Gabriel Elijah Patrick, North Wilkesboro; Andrew Jeffrey Pinkerton, Wilkesboro; Sabrina Dawn Royal, North Wilkesboro; Janine Diane Severt, Wilkesboro; Brianna Lea Shelton, Wilkesboro; William Kyle Shepherd, Wilkesboro; Dillon Reid Shew, Wilkesboro; Christopher George Shew, Wilkesboro; Taylor Rae Shew, Wilkesboro; Julian Grace Shumate, North Wilkesboro; Hunter Mason Shumate, Hays; Ruth Grace St John, Ronda; Lisa South Staley, Millers Creek; Kimberly Dawn Staley, Millers Creek; Cameron Grant Tribble, North Wilkesboro; Jessica Cleary Tritt, Ronda; Mary Jane Boiser Vawter, McGrady; Justin Blake Ward, North Wilkesboro; Abigail Marie Watkins, North Wilkesboro; Laken Maria Whitley, Millers Creek; Colby Perry Williams, North Wilkesboro; Jacob Austin Wood, Wilkesboro; Kortney Noelle Woodie, North Wilkesboro; Mary Beth Wyatt, Wilkesboro; Laraye Kilby Wyatt, North Wilkesboro.

Dean’s List: Billie Leann Adams, Millers Creek; Evan Walsh Adams, North Wilkesboro; Yuliana Olvera Alfaro, Wilkesboro; Madison Olivia Ashley, North Wilkesboro; Taylor Haynes Baker, Wilkesboro; Simone Nicole Barbetta-Latos, North Wilkesboro; Deborah Lynn Barlow, Wilkesboro; Graylen Edward Barnes, Wilkesboro; Mastin Cole Bauguess, Thurmond; Nicholas Harlan Beach, Moravian Falls; Thomas Shea Bitner, Purlear; Brandon Wayne Blankenship, North Wilkesboro; James Dylan Blankley, Ronda; Samuel Richard Blevins, North Wilkesboro; Daniel Shawn Boggs, North Wilkesboro; Warren B. Breden, Wilkesboro; Mason James Brinegar, Purlear; Seth James Brown, North Wilkesboro; Caleb Allen Byrd, North Wilkesboro; Dashae Lavaon Chatham, Ronda; Kayla Brooke Chipman, Traphill; Presley Maelaha Church, North Wilkesboro; Sarah Lynn Church, Millers Creek; Jacob Ryan Church, Wilkesboro; Samantha Ann Church, Millers Creek; Justin Lee Combs, Ronda; Alexandria Taylor Cress, Wilkesboro; Quinn Jeffrey Culverhouse, Wilkesboro; Caroline Amelia Daughtry, Roaring River; Laura Alexandria Davis, Boomer; Angela Jean Schill Dolinger, Wilkesboro; David Louis Eckstein, Millers Creek; Tanner Douglas Elder, North Wilkesboro; Kendall Genene Faw, Wilkesboro; Benjamin Jeremiah Faw, Millers Creek; Janice Marie Foster, Hays; Jacob Lyndsay Greene, Wilkesboro; Taylor Nicole Greer, North Wilkesboro; Gabriel Griffin, Millers Creek; Kaitlyn Raquel Hancock, Roaring River;
Tracey Jean Harkless, Wilkesboro; Natalie J. Helms, Wilkesboro; Estefany Lissette Henriquez, Wilkesboro; Allison Mara Ivey, North Wilkesboro; Erica Ann Jaimes, North Wilkesboro; Jesse Samuel Johnson, Hays; Tyler Caroline Johnston, Hays; Khori Thomas Jones, Boomer; Meah Jones, Wilkesboro; James Thomas King, Wilkesboro; Tifanie Nicole Lamm, Roaring River; Austin Timothy Lane, Wilkesboro; Hugo Fernando Limon, North Wilkesboro; David Austin Lovette, Ferguson; Madelyn Lane Manus, Moravian Falls; Tamara Nicole Mayes, Wilkesboro; Christopher Lee McClanahan, North Wilkesboro; Kang McCoy, North Wilkesboro; Cale Allen McGarvin, Moravian Falls; Bethany Noelle McGill, North Wilkesboro; Heather Nicole McGuire-Richter, Wilkesboro; Chelsea Danielle McNeil, Millers Creek; William Everett McRary, North Wilkesboro; Marie Kuharik Mercer, Millers Creek; Hannah Elizabeth Miles, Roaring River; Zachary Nolan Miller, North Wilkesboro; Lindsey Danielle Miller, Hays; Rachel Jean Muskelley, Wilkesboro; Jackson Charles Myers, Wilkesboro; Samantha Kathleen O’Grady, Millers Creek; Breanna Lea Osborne, Hays; Brittany Dare Oxentine. Boomer; Logan Walker Page, Ferguson; Lakyn Danae Parrish, Wilkesboro; Marco Antonio Pineda-Sierra, North Wilkesboro; Christopher Lee Piner, North Wilkesboro; Ricky Seth Poe, Moravian Falls; Samantha Jane Prevette, Hays; Paiton Elise Roberts, North Wilkesboro; Rebekka Jonel Rollison, Moravian Falls; Gregorio Rosales-Navarro, North Wilkesboro; Neil Jacob Rotsheck, Millers Creek; Kristie Hope Royal, North Wilkesboro; Cassie Marie Shepherd, North Wilkesboro; Victoria Nicole Smith, Millers Creek; Hunter Faith Stone, Ronda; Allison Ruth Virginia Strickland, Traphill; Melissa Ann Swaim, Moravian Falls; Chantavia Lynn-Browne Taylor, Purlear; Aaron Shawn Thomas, Wilkesboro; Damaris Clarissa Torres, Moravian Falls; Samantha Michelle Tucker, Granite Falls; Jenna Alysse Walker, North Wilkesboro; Montanna Morgan Walters, Wilkesboro; Alicia Dawn Widener, Millers Creek; John Ray Wilbourn, Purlear; Andrew Ray Williams, North Wilkesboro; Stephanie Edan Wingler, North Wilkesboro.

Alexander County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Noah Lynn Walker, Hiddenite; Casey Lynn Anderson, Taylorsville; Seth Allen Bowman, Taylorsville; Benjamin Carroll Bradburn, Hiddenite; Jenna Brzykcy, Taylorsville; Brett Robertson Goble, Taylorsville; Skyler J. Hatton, Taylorsville; Tanya Patricia Link, Taylorsville; Daniel James Miller, Taylorsville; Ethan Ryan Sprinkle, Taylorsville; Kailin Bethany Sweet, Taylorsville; Savana Nhiawa Vang, Taylorsville; MaKayla Brittney White, Taylorsville.

Dean’s List: Robert Brian Beltrami, Stony Point; Nynika Lavette Brown, Taylorsville; Morgan Blair Campbell, Taylorsville; Lillianna Gabrielle Carrigan, Taylorsville; Tylor Cole Fox, Hiddenite; Daniel Mack Fox, Taylorsville; Savanna Lynn Herman, Taylorsville; Jacob Anthony Lail, Taylorsville; Zackary Gordon Pearson, Taylorsville; Erin Faith Pinnix, Hiddenite; Jared Dautrey Yoder, Taylorsville.

Avery County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Seth Asher Creech, Banner Elk; Austin Lee Hicks, Banner Elk.

Burke County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Jonathon Charles McManus, Morganton; Justin Lee Spurlin, Rutherford College; Justin Ray Williams, Hildebran.

Caldwell County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
Dean’s List: Tonya Renee Beck, Lenoir; Benjamin William Byerly, Hudson; Janie Nichole Coffey, Lenoir.

Catawba County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Dylan Paul Nino, Hickory; Graham Franklin Huffman, Conover.

Dean’s List: Ryan Wade Whitley, Hickory.

Forsyth County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
Dean’s List: Jordyn Rae Hill, Winston Salem; Robert William Marshall, Lewisville.

Henderson County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
Dean’s List: Pamela L. Puckett, Fletcher.

Iredell County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: James Robert Alkema, Statesville; Jonathan Beck, Statesville; Luke Wiley Parks, Statesville; Courtney Taylor Stroud, Harmony; Eric Thomas Williams, Union Grove.

Dean’s List: Cecily Elizabeth Bryan, Union Grove; Eddie Brian Cha, Statesville; William Henry Chapman, Statesville; Mitchell Glenn Hampton, Harmony; Lindsey Cheyanne Johnson, Union Grove; Quvin Phillip Sharpe, Statesville; Victoria Ashley Sloan, Statesville; Alexis McKale Stout, Harmony.

New Hanover County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
Dean’s List: Lillieanne Bailey Eby, Wilmington.

Stanley County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
Dean’s List: Haley Jensen Rogers, Richfield.

Surry County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester President’s List: Kyla Danyelle Anderson, Elkin; Bryson Alexander Davis Key, Ararat.

Dean’s List: Matthew Paul Giuffre, Ararat; Dustin Ray Lovelace, Elkin; Dillon Ray McCann, Elkin; Cory William Wood, Elkin; Cassidi Rae Wood, Elkin.

Watauga County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Nereyda Corrales-Escobar, Boone; Ryan Austin Dejonge, Boone; Marianna Laura Durfor, Boone; Addison Brinkley Fairchild, Deep Gap; Nathan Andrew Kirk, Sugar Grove; Erica Leigh Matteson, Boone; Ronald Lee Million, Deep Gap; Barrett Wayne Summey, Boone; Nicholas James Webb, Vilas; Thomas Franklin Williams, Deep Gap.

Dean’s List: Erica Rose Cornett, Vilas; Tyler Steven Greene, Deep Gap; Emily Celeste Lawley, Boone; Amanda Lee Salmi, Boone; Carlos Sandoval, Boone.

Yadkin County students qualifying for the fall 2017 semester
President’s List: Abigail Elizabeth Barron, Hamptonville; Cora Arinda Hemric, Yadkinville; Shannon Jeanne Holden, Yadkinville; Kaitlin Elizabeth Howell, Hamptonville; Chelsea Renee Quinn, Hamptonville; Denver Johnathon Rakes, Hamptonville; Daniel Grey Rose, Yadkinville; Chanler Kent Wagoner, Yadkinville; Lisa Lowman Wingler, Hamptonville.

Dean’s List: Joshua David Brake, Jonesville; Preston Riashawn Carlton Kelly, Hamptonville; Makenzie Taylor Dudley, Boonville; Tamaia Okeema Faletogo, Jonesville; Amanda D. Ford, Hamptonville; Austin Martin Gentle, Hamptonville; Ashley Nichole Mims, Hamptonville; Sandra Rendon-Habana, Jonesville; Faith Marie Trivette, Jonesville.