Media Library

///Media Library

Skyline-Skybest-Check-Presentation-Professional-Photo-edited-11-11-2019

Student-Ambassadors-edited

US-Poultry-Check-Presentation-3-1

Simply-Queen

Simply-Queen-1

Diesel-and-Heavy-Equipment-2

Culinary-Baking-and-Pastry-Arts

SGA-Officers-2

SGA-Officers-1

MuttsGoneNuts

Mutts-Gone-Nuts

Jimmy_Craig

Shabrina-McPherson-

Board Meeting Photo

Henry-Moore-Group-Photo

1st-place-gross

1st-place-net

Gertrude-Elliott-Scholarship-Recipients-3

Gertrude-Elliott-Scholarship-Recipients-2019-2020

Nurse-aide-one-graduates

Left to right: Natassja Lindsey, Ashley Holman, Lily Snyder, and John "Cody" Smith

Pic-for-press-release-of-7K-awarded-to-WCC-by-WEF-1

Adult-high-school-graduation-group-photo-taken-with-phone-edited

Stephen-Sherwood-1

Jessica-Russell

Pic-for-press-release-of-7K-awarded-to-WCC-by-WEF

CORE-Photo

6E3A2260-Edit

TexasTenors_HiRes

Ashe-CNA-graduates-edited

Phlebotomy-Class

IMG_0060-Edited

CV-Class-Summer-2019

Nurse-Aide-I-August-2019

Nurse-Aide-I-August-2019-1

Groundbreaking-photo

Blue-Ridge-Energies-Check-Presentation

Dental Assisting Graduation

Outstanding Chairside Assistant Award

Scholarship Achieverment Award

Patient Care Award

Dental Professional

Phlebotomy Class

Alleghany Steam Academy

Alleghany Steam Academy drone obstacle course

Kulynych photo-edits

Skills National Group Photo

Career Pathways-Natural Resources-Agriculture-Food Team (College)

CCP Welding Fabrication

Phlebotomy class

Cassidy Clack

Cassidy Clack

Gabriel Griffin (3)

Jonah CCP Student

Benjamin Bradburn (002)

Rachel Watkins

Core 2-edited

Stacie Taylor

Nurse Pinning - 3

2019 NCDA State Winner Sonya Jordan

medication aide class 5-13-2019 (1)

Group Photo Edited

Central Wilkes Middle School First Place Team Fall Robotics Competition

NWHS - First Place Robotics Fall Competition

east wilkes high school -robotics competition winner

2019 Middle School Urban Search and rescue 1st place winners

Grange Check Presentation - Facebook Notes

Zelaotese Walsh

2019 Phi Theta Kappa Inductees

Art Exhibition Winners

Ashe Nurse Aide I Program Graduates

2019 Graduation Marshals

Career Pathways Showcase- Natural Resources-Agriculture-Food College

SkillsUSA Pin Design Winner - Alleghany

NCsusaFINAL-02

1st Place Pin Design by Cortlyn Blythe

Cardiovascular Technician Class with certificates

Front Row L-R; Kaitlyn Bailey, Davie County and Kendra Carter, Wilkes County. Back Row L-R: Lynn Blevins Church, Wilkes County; Robin Dalton, Wilkes County; and Lorraine Dulin, Wilkes County.

BOT Premeeting

Pratt Davis

Ricky Brown

Greg Rosales

life_fcbk2

Landscape competition group photo

Front Row L-R: James Phillips, Janine Severt, Donna Riddle, WCC Horticulture instructor, Chance Cleary, Jim King, Frank Blevins, WCC Animal Science/Horticulture instructor; Noah Hudler and Jacob Cook. Back Row L-R: Dustin Lopez, Morgan Blevins and Andrew Myers.

Irrigation

Landscape Install

Plant ID 1

CNA 1 Program Graudates - Night Class

Bowman Family

RibbonCutting

Valentines dance 1

Volunteer photo

Artrageous

Jay Vannoy recognized by WCC Foundation

Allison Phillips, executive director, WCC Foundation; Jay Vannoy, and Arnold Lakey, WCC Foundation board chair.

Jay Vannoy2

Dr. Jeff Cox, WCC president, Beth Vannoy, Jay Vannoy, Cynthia Alford, board liaison, and Terry Bumgarner, WCC board president.

Jay Vannoy Being Sworn In

Cynthia Alford, WCC board liaison administers the oath of office.

WindowWorld

Allison Phillips, WCC vice president of Institutional Advancement/WCC Foundation executive director; David Mastin, Window World director of Franchise Advancement; and Hardin Kennedy, WCC SkillsUSA advisor.

CarolinaWest

Allison Phillips, WCC vice president of Institutional Advancement/WCC Foundation executive director; Jackie Mallory, Carolina West Wireless chief marketing and sales officer; and Hardin Kennedy, WCC SkillsUSA advisor.

Duke Energy

Allison Phillips, WCC vice president of Institutional Advancement/WCC Foundation executive director; Alan Shumate, Duke Energy Supervisor of Customer Delivery Operations; and Hardin Kennedy, WCC SkillsUSA advisor.

CNA 1 Program Graudates - Sonya Jordan Class

Front Row L-R: Stephanie Walker, LaDona Arooji, and Shanna Johnson. Back Row L-R: Mary Margaret Moore, Lydia Clayton, Abigail Smithey, and Sara Pennington. Not pictured Shelby Revia.

Mike Farris

NC CPA Scholarship Award Photo-edited

Dr. Jeff Cox, WCC president presents Rachel Prevette with scholarship check.

Makenna Shumate 2

Hannah Canter 2

Cheyenne Winters 2

Benjamin Barker 3

49937962_10161428318865247_1965556005936824320_o

Front Row L-R: Braxton Minton, Robert Bumgarner, Whitney Casstevens, Mary Jones, and Edward Parsons. Back Row L-R: Keith Childress, Homer Maltba, Joseph Brown, and Jaron Cagle.

Ashe Phlebotomy class

2018 WCC Ashe Campus Fall Phlebotomy graduates Left to Right: Terri Bounds, Instructor; Andrea Hamm, Merie Rector, and Rebecca Matherly. Not pictured: Kimberly Vanover.

49947467_10161424712310247_4811511261659398144_o

Gene Faile

L-R: Dr. Jeff Cox, Gene Faile, and Terry Bumgarner.

49748486_10161410143800247_8246877528090738688_o

Core

(l-r): Laura Shumate and Amanda Wiles

Core 2

(l to r) Erica Harper, Jeremy Craft, and Matt Baldwin

TheLongRun

Allgehany Center's Rotaract Food Drive

Allgehany Center's Rotaract Food Drive-2

Allgehany Center's Rotaract Food Drive-3

Allgehany Center's Rotaract Food Drive-5

Allgehany Center's Rotaract Food Drive-6

Lora Davis

Lora Davis,2018 Excellence in Teaching Award recipient;

Person-of-the-Year

Faye Handy

2018 Outstanding Staff Member of the Year

48396621_10161324292395247_4538467932816015360_o

Phlebotomy Class

L-R: Cynthia Miller Cierra Clements, Rachelle Taylor, Cidney Fulk, and Sidney Massengill.

Bennett Scholarship

Dr. Jeff Cox, WCC president and Cindi Sanford.

Adrienne Necessary Scholarship Photo

L-R: Mark Cook, J.F. Cook Foundation representative, Beth Brinegar, Emily Hill, and Dr. Jeff Cox, WCC president.

SANTA CLAUS

IMG_9654-edited

L-R: Phil Stevens, Chelsea Blevins, Charles Bowers, Marlise Green, and Dr. Jeff Cox, WCC president. Not pictured: Harley Miller and Veronica Garcia.

Nurse Aide I graudates

L-R: Crystal Nacahols, Amanda Blair, Amanda Flinchum, Jennifer Parsons, Zacharie Belamo Nicole Shores, Katlin Bangert, and Lori Clayton.

Tyson Photo

ChristmasTreeNote

Christmas tree volunteers

The-Texas-Tenors-Promo-7-HR

Bryson Key

John Johnston

WCC Ambassadors

Phlebotomy Students 11-12-2018

RibbonCutting

Criminal Justice Advisory Committee

Respiratory Therapy -Advisory Committee

Respiratory Therapy Advisory Committee

Vulvan Check Presentation

2018-2019 Scholarship Recipients

Front row seated L-R: Dr. Karolen Bowman, Vanessa Castillo, Lydia Araujo, Macy Coffey, Keelee McGlamery, Payton York, Marlise Green, and Dr. Tom Bowman. Second row L-R: Brittany Rutherford, Lola Griffith, Mary Hannewald, Yuliana Alfaro, Fabiola Perez, Haley Duffield, Savannah Shoemaker, and Presley Church. Third row L-R: Dr. Jeff Cox, Staley Parks, Jaci Alexander, Darian Grimm, Sonya Lovette, Makayla Sloop, Samantha Smargina, and Kassey Casstevens.

SGA Executive Officers

Executive Officers left to right: Greg Rosales-Navarro, secretary; Kaitlyn Murphy, vice president; Michael Davis, president; Nikki Carlton, parliamentarian; and John Johnson, public information officer.

SGA SENATORS

Senators left to right: Trenton Taylor, freshman; Alyssa Nguyen, sophomore; Jose Renteria Cruz, freshman; Taylor Dixon, freshman; and Christopher Zeidner, sophomore.

US Poultry Foundation Check Presentation

Left to Right: Ronald Dollyhite, WCC dean of applied career technologies; Blair Hancock, WCC vice president of instruction; Brittany Rugg, WCC student; Allison Phillips, vice president of institutional advancement & WCC Foundation director; Samantha Tucker, WCC student; Vada Stevens, WCC student; Elizabeth Williams, WCC student; Andrew Boyles, N.C. Poultry Federation executive board member and Tyson Foods complex manager; Cole White, WCC student; John Starkey, P.E., president U.S. Poultry & Egg Association; Bryson Key, WCC student; Matthew Greene, WCC Animal Science lead instructor; Austin Gentle, WCC student; Frank Blevins, Animal Science/Horticulture instructor; Kirk Church, Tyson Foods Wilkesboro Fresh complex manager; Ethan Sprinkle, WCC student; Stacie Taylor, WCC chair of Applied Engineering Tech area; Lauren Greene, N.C. Cooperative Extension Agency, Area Specialized Agent, Poultry, Western N.C.; and Marty Parsons, Tyson Foods Wilkesboro Fresh live production manager.

Nurse Aide I Class

L-R: Kayla Bently, Breana Lozano, Erica Sexton, and Emily Leonhardt.

Under the Streetlamp2

Under the Streetlamp

GroupShot2018

Participants in the 35th Annual Henry Moore Scholarship Golf Classic.

1st Place Gross 2018

1st Place Gross team: (left to right) – Randy Bumgarner, Randall Jarvis, Ron Pearson, and Greg Edwards.

1st Place Net 2018

1st Place Net team: (left to right) – Chris Kennedy, Ricky Brooks, Seth Rhoades, and Ben Garrett.

Phlebotomy graduates

L-R: Sabrina Royal, Lacey Church, Mary Lyn Sparger, Jessica Jackson and Kendra Carter.

College Transfer Program-Edited

Adam McCourry, APPState Interim Financial Aid Director in the new University Transfer Office at Wilkes Community College.

IMG_0376 Boyd Working

Boyd Greene, working at Leviton.

Walker Center Volunteer Breakfast

Front Row L-R: Angela Johnson, Walker Center; Minter Cleary, Ray Boone, Alice Blankenship, Piedmont Federal Savings Bank; Shirley Stone, Linda Farthing, Betty Thompson, Carolyn Sheets, Wake Forest Baptist Health Wilkes Medical Center; Dawn Michael, Wilkes County Schools; Lori Duncan, Wake Forest Baptist Health Wilkes Medical Center; Tabitha Hudler, Walker Center; Rosie Shepard, Gaynell Stone, and Carol Osborne. Back Row L-R: Larry Farthing, Skyline National Bank; Caroline Randolph, Terry Cleary, Todd Elledge, Carolina West Wireless; Nila Johnston, Lynn Osborne, Jerry Elledge, Bill Cardwell, Arnold Lakey, Mary Jane Rich, Ray Rich, Jason Pilkington, Mark Byrd, Wilkes County Schools; Gary Stone, and Dr. Jeff Cox, Wilkes Community College.

Nurse Aide I graduates

Front Row L-R: Lindsey Roberts, instructor; Amy Shriner, Wilkesboro; Denise Owens, McGrady; and Lisa Burgess, instructor. Back Row L-R: Katherine Layne, Moravian Falls; Charles Layne, Moravian Falls; Summer Mitchell, North Wilkesboro; and Sally Denny, Hays.

Graduation

Division of College Readiness 2018 graduates

Joshua Knapp

Joshua Knapp, Ashe HSE graduate (Photos by Kristina Knisley)

Elva Swibold

Carlos Escabar

Carlos Escobar, Wilkes HSE graduate

Nikki Faw

Nikki Faw, Wilkes HSE graduate

Nurse Aide I

Front Row L-R: Misty Simmons, Ashe County; Abby Wilson, Wilkes County; and Robin Dalton, Wilkes County. Back Row L-R: Julie Stockwell, Wilkes County; Lindsey Miller, Wilkes County; Asia Castilleja, Wilkes County; and Emily Rodriguez, Wilkes County.

WCC Color Horizontal_stacked

WCC Color Horizontal_stacked

Nurse Aide II

IMG_8126-Edit

IMG_8140-Edit

IMG_8142-Edit

IMG_8144-Edit

IMG_8150-Edit

trustee photos

rita and dr. cox

rita and terry bumgardner

Phlebotomy graduatesJPG

Alleghany Rotaract Club - Book bag

Rotarct pinning

Rotaract President

Group photo with advisors

Career Pathway-Natural Resources - College

Career Pathway-Natural Resources - High School

D&VPromo2014BT (2)

Under the Steetlamp

Nurse Aide I class

Phlebotomy class

Rotaract recycle

Nurse aide one class

Phlebotomy Class

Natalie Helms

Chris_McClanahan

IMG_1280 edited

IMG_1300-2

CORE-Ashe Group

(l to r) MaryBeth Knight, Lorrie Tomlinson, Joey Phillips, Joan Hinson, and Sherry Shaw.

Respiratory Therapy Class-2

Ashe CNA Class

Radiography Pinning Ceremony Graduates

Saffold-Phillips

Professional women's seminar

Town of North Wilkesboro Check Presentation

Window World

Cat and the Hat and The Lorax

dr. suess2

Nurse Aide One class

Alleghany CNA

Bob Hege plaque presentation

20180329_125554

20180329_085315

PTK Induction Photo

Mock Event Group Photo

Duke Energy Check Presentation

Laura Rector - Work group

nurse aide one class photo 02202018

phlebotomy class

Cassie Shepherd

Allison Elliott

Opening Ceremony

Volunteer of the Year

Brandon-as-Elvis-2

Lock down drill 1

Radiography Advisory Committee

Valentine Photo

CertifiedInstructors_merged-1-600x338

Nurse Aide Class 02-01

NecessaryPhoto 2017-18

NecessaryPhoto 2017-18-edited

2017-12-11 WEF $7,500_LeeBentley_Dr.JeffCox

US Poultry Foundation Grant Photo.jpg

X